Wendys

Home Work At Wendys Buy a Wendys

Supatreats Australia Pty. Ltd. (Supatreats) PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy

    Supatreats Australia Pty. Ltd. (Supatreats) respect your privacy and are committed to compliance with our obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

  2. Collection of your Personal Information

    2.1. Supatreats will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where it is practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide a Supatreats product or service, to carry out our operations and if applicable or to determine your suitability as a Wendy’s franchisee.

    2.2 We may collect personal information from you when:

    (a) you submit an enquiry or application form;

    (b) you provide information for use in promotions or competitions;

    (c) you submit any other information directly via the Wendy’s website;

    (d) in performing our assessment of your enquiry including any subsequent conversations and/or interviews and any other forms or other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

    (e) we are administering any of our services;

    (f) you contact us be telephone;

    (g) you email us; or

    (h) you have contact with us in person.


    2.3 We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is:

    (a) required or permitted by law; or

    (b) with your express or implied consent.th your express or implied consent.
     
  3. Types of Personal Information we Collect

    3.1 The type of information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, employment details, citizenship status, and details regarding your income, assets and liabilities, account balances and risk profile.

    3.2 Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services, including assisting you with any franchise enquiries.

  4. Uses and Sharing

    4.1 We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. Specifically for the primary purposes of:

    (a) determining your suitability as a potential franchisee and to determine your capability to purchase a Wendy’s franchise;

    (b) assessing and reviewing your franchise enquiry;

    (c) assessing and reviewing your employment enquiry;

    (d) providing you with marketing and promotional material regarding franchise opportunities and information concerning the franchising industry;

    (e) providing you with any of our products and services;

    (f) managing and administering those products and services; and

    (h) conducting competitions or promotions you have entered.


    4.2 We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary to enable our contractors to perform specific functions such as to build a new store, assess your application or set up a trading account.

    4.3 Information may be shared with our related entities based in Singapore.

  5. Your Rights and Choices

    5.1 You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

    5.2 You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us or to remove you from our database.

  6. Your Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

    6.1 This Privacy Policy meets our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles which requires us to set out our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document which is available to anyone whom asks for it.

    6.2 Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your access to this communication constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our Privacy Policy.

    6.3 This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Wendy’s any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Act.

  7. About this Privacy Policy

    7.1 We respect your personal information and your right to privacy.

    7.2 At Supatreats, protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we do business. At Supatreats, we know that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.

    7.3 All information that you provide to us, including personal and non-personal information that is entered by you or automatically imported on your instruction, is transferred to Supatreats servers as a function of transmission across the Internet. By providing your information to Supatreats you consent to your personal information being transferred and held on Supatreats servers. If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to Supatreats servers, you should not provide Supatreats with your personal information.

    7.4 This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by Supatreats, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.

  8. Updating your Information

    It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out dated. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly. In addition, Supatreats sends product information and notifications to you via email, however our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how you can choose to be removed from any mailing list and Supatreats will remove you at your request.

  9. Information Sharing

    We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

    (a) authorised or required by law

    for example disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena.

    (b) in the public interest

    for example where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected, and disclosure against your right to confidentiality is justified.

    (c) with your consent

    your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.

  10. Contact Us

    10.1 Supatreats is committed to working with its customers, franchisees and applicants to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. To contact us with a query, compliment or complaint, please provide us with the full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation to:

    Email: legal@wendys.com.au
    Address: Supatreats National Support Office
    2.05/10 Century Cct
    Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153

    10.2 On receipt of your query, compliment or complaint, we will endeavour to:

    (a) provide an initial response to your query, compliment or complaint within seven (7) business days;

    (b) investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within thirty (30) business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you.

  11. POLICY UPDATE

    Supatreats reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to the Supatreats website. Supatreats will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email, however your continued use of the Supatreats website will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.