Wendys

Home Work At Wendys

WENDY'S PRIVACY POLICY FRANCHISE ENQUIRIES

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy

    Wendy’s Supa Sundaes Pty Ltd ACN 119 719 247 (Wendy’s) respect your privacy and are committed to compliance with our obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).
     
  2. Collection of your Personal Information

    Wendy’s will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where it is practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide a Wendy’s product or service, to carry out our operations and if applicable, to determine your suitability as a Wendy’s franchisee.

    We may collect personal information from you when:

    (a) you submit an enquiry or application form;
    (b) you submit any other information directly via Wendy’s website;
    (c) in performing our assessment of your enquiry including any subsequent conversations and/or interviews and any other forms or other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
    (d) we are administering any of our services;
    (e) you contact us by telephone;
    (f) you email us; or
    (g) you have contact with us in person.

    We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is:

    (a) required or permitted by law; or
    (b) with your express or implied consent.
     
  3. Types of Personal Information we Collect

    The type of information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, employment details, citizenship status, and details regarding your income, assets and liabilities, account balances and risk profile.

    Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services, including assisting you with any franchise enquiries.
     
  4. Uses and Sharing

    We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. Specifically for the primary purposes of:

    (a) determining your suitability as a potential franchisee and to determine your capability to purchase a Wendy’s franchise;
    (b) assessing and reviewing your franchise enquiry;
    (c) assessing and reviewing your employment enquiry;
    (d) providing you with marketing and promotional material regarding franchise opportunities and information concerning the franchising industry;
    (e) providing you with any of our products and services;
    (f) managing and administering those products and services; and
    (g) investigating your feedback regarding our products and services.
    We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary to enable our contractors to perform specific functions such as to build a new store, assess your application or set up a trading account.
     
  5. Your Rights and Choices

    You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.
    You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us or to remove you from our database.
     
  6. Your Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy meets our obligations under the National Privacy Principles which requires us to set out our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document which is available to anyone whom asks for it.

    Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your access to this communication constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our Privacy Policy.
    This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Wendy’s any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Act.
     
  7. About this Privacy Policy

    We respect your personal information and your right to privacy.

    At Wendy’s, protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we do business.

    At Wendy’s, we know that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.

    This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by Wendy’s, the choices you
    can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.
     
  8. Updating your Information

    It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out dated. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.
     
  9. Information Sharing

    We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

    (a) authorised or required by law

    For example disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena.

    (b) in the public interest

    For example where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour isexample where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected, and disclosure against your right to confidentiality is justified.

    (c) with your consent

    Your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.
     
  10. Contact Us

    Wendy’s is committed to working with it’s customers, franchisees and applicants to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. To contact us with a query, compliment or complaint, please contact:

    Courtenay Zajicek
    Privacy Officer

    Email: courtenay.zajicek@wendys.com.au
    Telephone: (08) 8291 5564
    Facsimile: (08) 8295 5544
    Address: Wendy’s National Office
    PO Box 230
    FULLARTON SA 5063